Weida
Home Home   Sitemap Site Map   Wintranet WeidaNet

Personal Data Protection and Privacy Statement for Weida (M) Bhd

Weida (M) Bhd ("Weida") , including its related companies as defined in section 6 of the Companies Act 1965 or has comparable control rights, (collectively "Weida Group" and any reference to "we", "us" or "our" shall include any member of the Weida Group) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Statement ("PDPP Statement") explains how Weida Group collects and handles your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (the “Act”). Please note that Weida Group may amend this PDPP Statement at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by such other means of communication as deemed suitable by Weida Group.

1. Personal data
  1.1 Types of personal data
   

Personal data means any information which relates to you (or in the case of a third party as authorized by such third party) and which was collected or provided to Weida Group for any of the purposes stated in Item 2 below ("Purposes").

Your personal data may include, but is not limited to, your name, NRIC number, passport number, contact details, financial and banking account details, occupation, citizenship, information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television ("CCTV") or security recording), images (including photographs) and location tracking/GPS information.

     
  1.2 Source of personal data
   
(i) Customer or potential customer:
 
Weida Group, whether directly or through our authorized agents and representatives, collects your personal data either directly from you or indirectly from third parties such as our authorised agents, dealers or representatives, your legal representatives, agents (e.g. travel agents), credit reference agencies and/or your employer when you either directly or through your legal representatives, agents and/or employer(s) provide your personal data to Weida Group in any manner in connection with your requested commercial transactions, arrangements and/or enquiries made with Weida Group including when you send us any completed enquiry, registration and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
   
(ii) Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider:
 
Weida Group, whether directly or through our authorized agents and representatives, collects your personal data either directly from you or indirectly from third parties such as your employer, authorized agents or credit reference agencies when you enter into any commercial transactions or arrangements with Weida Group, including in connection with the supply or proposed supply of products or services, when you apply to open an account with us, when tendering for projects, when you send us enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
   
(iii) Job applicant or potential employee:
 
Weida Group, whether directly from you or through our appointed recruitment agents, job sites and authorised representatives at career fairs, collects your personal data from third parties such as your past employers, authorized agents, designated referees and/or credit reference agencies when you provide your personal data to Weida Group in any manner in connection with any job applications and/or enquiries made with Weida Group including when you send us any completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
     
  1.3 Obligatory personal data
   
All information requested for in the relevant forms and documents is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services and products.
     
2. Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data
  (i) Customer or potential customer:
   

Your personal data is collected and further processed by Weida Group as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including but not limited to the following:

  • to assess and process your request for our products and services;
  • to establish your identity and background;
  • to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including contests, promotions or campaigns;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our products, services and/or events;
  • to process any payments related to products and services requested by you;
  • to conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where necessary, in providing you with the requested products and services;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to apply for relevant travel visas in the event of travel overseas;
  • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • for internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including without limitation for crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
  • to conduct research for internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;
  • to better manage our business and your relationship with Weida Group;
  • to respond to your enquiries and to resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with Weida Group;
  • to protect or enforce our rights under any agreements that Weida Group is a party to;
  • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreement entered into with Weida Group;
  • to protect and/or enforce our rights to recover any debt(s) owing to us;
  • to comply with Weida Group's legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business including to meet any disclosure requirements of any law binding upon Weida Group;
  • to contact you and/or provide you with information regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which may be of interest to you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device;
  • for Weida Group's internal records management; and
  • for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations, guidelines including the requirements of any governmental or regulatory authorities.
     
  (ii) Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider:
   

Your personal data is collected and further processed by Weida Group as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to assess and process your credit account application;
  • to assess your credit worthiness and conduct credit reference checks;
  • to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction (such as tender award, contract for service, tenancy agreement);
  • to process any payments related to your commercial transaction;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • for internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes (including without limitation for crime detection, prevention and prosecution);
  • to better manage our business and your relationship with Weida Group;
  • to respond to your enquiries and to resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with Weida Group;
  • to protect or enforce our rights under any agreements that any Weida Group member is a party to;
  • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreement entered into with Weida Group;
  • to protect and/or enforce our rights to recover any debt(s) owing to us;
  • to comply with Weida Group's legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business including to meet any disclosure requirements of any law binding upon Weida Group;
  • to contact you and/or provide you with information regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which may be of interest to you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for Weida Group's internal records management.
     
3. Disclosure or transfer of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)
  3.1 Entities within Weida Group
   

The Act shall not apply to any personal data processed outside Malaysia unless that personal data is intended to be further processed in Malaysia. Your personal data provided to us is processed by entities (within or outside of Malaysia) within Weida Group (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).

Weida Group will ensure that:

  • access to your personal data is restricted to staff who are required to process your personal data in accordance with their respective job requirements; and
  • only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.
     
  3.2 Classes of third parties
   
Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the Purposes(or directly related to Purposes).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale/disposal of business or interest, acquisition, merger, re-organisation or funding exercise relating to any member of Weida Group ("Transaction"), your personal data may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Weida Group to release your personal data to such third party and its advisers/representatives.
   
(i) Customer or potential customer:
 

Your personal data may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as banks or financial institutions, auditors, lawyers, company secretaries, printing companies, information technology (IT) system / software vendors, contractors, conference/training/event organisers, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
  • Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested for;
  • Any financial institutions, merchants, credit card associations in connection with your use of any credit or debit card in any transactions made with us;
  • Any guarantors or security providers for your account;
  • Any person intending to settle any monies outstanding from your account;
  • Law enforcement agencies including courts, tribunals or authorities, whether governmental or quasi-governmental having jurisdiction over Weida Group;
  • Relevant governmental agencies, statutory authorities, industry regulators and local councils; and
  • Any persons, authorities or regulators to whom Weida Group is permitted or required to disclose to under the laws of any country.
   
(ii) Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider:
 

Your personal data may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as banks or financial institutions, auditors, lawyers, company secretaries, printing companies, IT system / software vendors, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
  • Any financial institutions, merchants, credit card associations in connection with your use of any credit or debit card in any transactions made with us;
  • Any guarantors or security providers for your account;
  • Any person intending to settle any monies outstanding from your account;
  • Law enforcement agencies including courts, tribunals or authorities, whether governmental or quasi-governmental having jurisdiction over Weida Group;
  • Relevant governmental agencies, statutory authorities, industry regulators and local councils; and
  • Any persons, authorities or regulators to whom Weida Group is permitted or required to disclose to under the laws of any country.
   
(iii) Job applicant or potential employee:
 

Your personal data may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as recruitment agents, job sites and authorised representatives at career fairs, banks or financial institutions, credit reference agencies, clinics or hospitals, past employers, authorized agents, designated referees);
  • Law enforcement agencies including courts, tribunals or authorities, whether governmental or quasi-governmental having jurisdiction over Weida Group;
  • Relevant governmental agencies, statutory authorities, industry regulators and local councils;
  • Any persons, authorities or regulators to whom Weida Group is permitted or required to disclose to under the laws of any country.
     
4. Websites
  4.1 Links to other sites
   
Content in any website of Weida Group ("Weida Websites") may include links to third party websites. Weida Group is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third parties website.
     
  4.2 Cookies
   
Weida Group may collect information about your visits to Weida Websites without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, and web beacons. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Web beacons (also referred to as GIF files, pixels or Internet tags) help Weida Group recognise a unique cookie on your browser. Your internet browser automatically transmits to Weida Group some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the web site you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating.

Passive information collection technologies can make your use of Weida Websites easier by allowing Weida Group to provide better service, customise Weida Websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve Weida Websites. Certain features of Weida Websites may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information and Weida Group will not collect additional identifiable information with information collected through the use of such tracking technologies.
     
5. Right to access and correct personal data
 
You have the right to access and amend your personal data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date. If you would like to access or amend your personal data, please notify us directly via the contact details in Item 6 below.
 
We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal data within 21 days of receiving your written request and the relevant processing fee as specified by the applicable regulations (if any).
 
Please note that we reserve the right to withhold access to your personal data in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request. Please also note that we may use our discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new information to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.
     
6. Limiting the processing of personal data, further enquiries and complaints
 

If:

  • you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • you would like to update your personal data (such as your current mailing address);
  • you are of the opinion that such personal data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date;
  • you have any further queries; or
  • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal data,

please email to legal@weida.com.my or you may write to us at Legal Department, Weida (M) Bhd, Wisma Hock Peng, Ground - 2nd Floor, 123 Green Heights, Jalan Lapangan Terbang, 93250 Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia.

     
7. Conflict
 
This PDPP Statement may be revised from time to time. Notice of any such revision will be given on Weida Websites and/or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by Weida Group. In the event of any conflict between this English language PDPP Statement and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia version, the terms in this English language PDPP Statement shall prevail.